FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

PACC Time Trial 5 - 15 February 2015

<<

PaulaH

training wheels

Posts: 32

Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:23 pm

Location: Edwardstown

Post Sun Feb 15, 2015 2:08 pm

PACC Time Trial 5 - 15 February 2015

Driving to the start of today's TT, we were unsure of how many brave souls would venture out in this heat..

A quick check of the course, and all looked good; little did we know that Will had found a large tree branch across the road, and moved it from the road.

The windy conditions proved to be a true test of strength, with a field of 50 racing against the clock. There were some PBs, and some mechanicals; all the food groups!

It was great to see the international riders race today, The Korean team is in town for a few weeks and looked pretty pro on their Specialised rigs.

Thank you once again to the PACC volunteers (Marky G, Mark R, Will, and Mrs Freemantle), medical staff and traffic marshalls. The series has developed well, with a smooth race set up, that even a visiting cruise ship could not disrupt...

See you all in a couple of weeks - set the early alarms for Sunday March 1st. Same bat time, same bat channel.

Category Results:

Elite Men - Karl Evans once again took out the win, ahead of Lachlan Ambrose and Hyo Suk Gong

Masters 1 - Ben Cheney continues to develop his TT skills, taking the win over Tim Clayton and Matt Franks

Masters 2 - Corey Roberts beat Peter Varracchio and Darren Searle, with Pete Davis being the fastest on a non-aero rig.

Masters 3 - Marc Freemantle had the fastest overall time today, and took out his grade over Loz Shaw, and Nicholas Chabrel.

U23 / J19 - Lachlan Glasspool won ahead of Kim Hyeonseok and Ollie Anderson

A smaller than usual women's field saw new SA arrival Kim Pederson cross the line faster than Leanne Davies and Michelle Bloffwich in Masters 1-3 combined, with Jill Seaman and Meriel Custance the quickest of the combined Masters 4-6.

Full results below....
Last edited by PaulaH on Sun Feb 15, 2015 2:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
** every sport needs spectators **
<<

PaulaH

training wheels

Posts: 32

Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:23 pm

Location: Edwardstown

Post Sun Feb 15, 2015 2:19 pm

Re: PACC Time Trial 5 - 15 February 2015

Place Name / Club / Category / Time / Speed
1 Marc Freemantle / Port Adelaide CC / MAS3 / 0:22:53 / 45.11
2 Karl Evans / Norwood CC / Elite M / 0:23:06 / 44.67
3 Benjamin Cheney / Port Adelaide CC / MAS1 / 0:23:34 / 43.80
4 Corey Roberts / Norwood CC / MAS2 / 0:24:05 / 42.85
5 Peter Varricchio / Norwood CC / MAS2 / 0:24:11 / 42.67
6 Lachlan Glasspool / Central Districts CC / U23M / 0:24:17 / 42.49
7 Lachlan Ambrose / Central Districts CC / Elite M / 0:24:19 / 42.44
8 Hyeonseok Kim / KOREA / U23M Non / 0:24:39 / 41.87
9 Hyo Suk Gong / KOREA / Elite M Non / 0:24:48 / 41.62
10 Loz Shaw / Port Adelaide CC / MAS3 / 0:24:56 / 41.39
11 Ollie Anderson / Norwood CC / U23M Non / 0:25:07 / 41.09
12 Kaneun Joo / KOREA / U23M Non / 0:25:10 / 41.01
13 Tim Clayton / Norwood CC / MAS1 Non / 0:25:10 / 41.01
14 Darren Searle / Port Adelaide CC / MAS2 / 0:25:12 / 40.96
15 Mat Franks / Port Adelaide CC / MAS1 Non / 0:25:16 / 40.85
16 Dan Gale / Norwood CC / MAS1 Non / 0:25:17 / 40.83
17 Nicholas Chabrel / Norwood CC / MAS3 / 0:25:32 / 40.42
18 Kim Pederson / Uni CC / WMAS2 / 0:25:53 / 39.87
19 Soonyeong Kwon / KOREA / U23M / 0:26:07 / 39.53
20 Leanne Davies / Norwood CC / WMAS1 / 0:26:08 / 39.48
21 Andrew John / Norwood CC / MAS3 / 0:26:12 / 39.39
22 David McGrath Canberra CC MAS1 Non 0:26:23 39.11
23 Kevin Harnett / Cycling Australia / Elite M Non / 0:26:46 / 38.56
24 Jill Seeman / WMAS4 / 0:26:49 / 38.49
25 Tim Lennon / South Coast CC / J19M / 0:26:51 / 38.44
26 Meriel Custance / Skinny Lattes Cycling Club / WMAS6 / 0:27:12 / 37.94
27 Peter Davis / Port Adelaide CC / MAS2 Non / 0:27:14 / 37.90
28 Darren Webb / Port Adelaide CC / MAS3 / 0:27:14 / 37.89
29 Philippa Read / Skinny Lattes Cycling Club / WMAS7 / 0:27:17 / 37.82
30 Chris Dallavalle / Riverland CC / MAS4 / 0:27:23 / 37.70
31 Lachlan Prider / Port Adelaide CC / J19M / 0:27:23 / 37.69
32 Michele Bloffwitch / Skinny Lattes Cycling Club / WMAS3 / 0:27:23 / 37.68
33 Ben Plush / Port Adelaide CC / MAS1 Non / 0:27:25 / 37.64
34 Simon Wong / Victoria Veitch / Port Adelaide CC / Tandem / 0:27:35 / 37.42
35 Grant Allen / Port Adelaide CC / Handcycle / 0:28:01 / 36.84
36 Tom Gale / Norwood CC / MAS1 Non / 0:28:14 / 36.55
37 Joon Yong Seo / KOREA / Elite M Non / 0:29:16 / 35.26
38 Michael Teniswood / Norwood CC / MAS2 / 0:29:19 / 35.21
39 Kelly Robinson / Port Adelaide CC / WMAS3 / 0:29:31 / 34.96
40 Simon Brockhoff / Port Adelaide CC / Handcycle / 0:30:13 / 34.15
41 Margaret Boylan / Skinny Lattes Cycling Club / WMAS6 / 0:30:14 / 34.13
42 Ki Joo Lee / KOREA / Elite M Non / 0:30:15 / 34.11
43 Darcy Thompson / Port Adelaide CC / MAS2 Non / 0:30:26 / 33.92
44 Roger Paterson / Port Adelaide CC / MAS8 Non / 0:30:44 / 33.58
45 Christina Teniswood / Norwood CC / WMAS2 Non / 0:31:29 / 32.78
46 Brett Pulford / Port Adelaide CC / MAS2 Non / 0:31:46 / 32.49
47 Ashley McPherson / Central Districts CC / MAS3 Non / 0:32:43 / 31.54
48 Karen Stanton / Port Adelaide CC / WMAS2 Non / 0:36:47 / 28.06
DNF Sungbaek Park / KOREA / MAS1 Non
DNF Nicholas Wood / Port Adelaide CC / MAS3
DNS Sam Croft / Norwood CC / U23M Non
** every sport needs spectators **

Return to results

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron