Post Sun Nov 30, 2014 12:29 pm

PACC Time Trial 2 - 2014/15

Today's PACC TT was round 2 of the 7 round series and counted towards the NCC / PACC / SCCC Summer Road Series.

As the (almost) G Unit began our journey to the course, Marky commented on the windy conditions which I thought were non-existent.
A quick check of the course showed that the roads were almost clear (thanks to Will and his broom) and indeed the flags were indicating blustering conditions. I still thought it wasn't that windy.

Mark Robinson took over the lofty role of Race Director, allowing Marky to ride his first TT since March 2013.

A field of 48 set off with military precision, containing two hand cyclists, a tandem, elite and masters riders across aero and non-aero categories.

I think those who rode would have agreed that today's conditions weren't great for PB's but many close battles were fought, including the course record being neared by Miles Scotson (10 seconds away from the Roe/Dennis record).

Thanks again for the support of PACC and its team of vollies - Will, Chris, Ian, Mark R and Micro G. Traffic Marshalls and Medic ensure safe passage for riders.

We thank Whippet's Workshop for their ongoing support of the series - with this week's winners being Nick Wood and Lucy Barker as fastest Masters riders.

Full results below - we will see you in a couple of weeks' time for Round 3 - special prize for most festive rig / outfit. Ho Ho Ho. :santa:

Name / Club / Total Time / Average Speed
1 Miles Scotson* / PACC / 0:21:41 / 47.58
2 Karl EVANS* / NCC / 0:22:47 / 45.31
3 Nicholas WOOD* / PACC / 0:23:07 / 44.66
4 Chris Harper* / NCC / 0:23:07 / 44.65
5 Marc Freemantle* / PACC / 0:23:18 / 44.28
6 Tristan Jones* / SHMCC / 0:23:37 / 43.69
7 Benjamin CHENEY* / PACC / 0:23:50 / 43.31
8 Michael Teniswood* / NCC / 0:23:55 / 43.15
9 Mitchell Vervaart* / NCC / 0:24:28 / 42.17
10 Lachlan Glasspool / CDCC / 0:24:40 / 41.84
11 Joseph Fitton* / SHMCC / 0:25:10 / 41.01
12 Nicholas Chabrel* / NCC / 0:25:12 / 40.95
13 Corey ROBERTS / NCC / 0:25:12 / 40.94
14 Darren SEARLE / PACC / 0:25:18 / 40.80
15 Rick WOOLFE* / PACC / 0:25:24 / 40.63
16 Adam THOMPSON / NCC / 0:25:27 / 40.54
17 Geof Boylan-Marsland / NCC / 0:25:34 / 40.36
18 Mathew Franks* / PACC / 0:25:43 / 40.13
19 Tim Clayton / NCC / 0:25:44 / 40.09
20 Lucy BARKER* / NCC / 0:25:58 / 39.73
21 Alasdair McLellan / PACC / 0:26:03 / 39.61
22 Alex Walker / KCC / 0:26:37 / 38.77
23 David Fimpson / NCC / 0:26:42 / 38.66
24 Holly RANSON* / NCC / 0:26:52 / 38.41
25 Gemma KERNICH* / PACC / 0:26:54 / 38.37
26 Liam MURPHY / KCC / 0:27:04 / 38.13
27 Peter DAVIS / PACC / 0:27:28 / 37.58
28 Catherine Seal Yates / PACC / 0:27:35 / 37.41
29 Darren WEBB / PACC / 0:27:45 / 37.18
30 Meriel CUSTANCE / SLCC / 0:27:49 / 37.11
31 Natalie REDMOND / SLCC / 0:27:59 / 36.88
32 Grant ALLEN / PACC / 0:28:22 / 36.39
33 Andrew Ford / NCC / 0:28:23 / 36.36
34 Peter MICHAEL / PACC / 0:28:28 / 36.26
35 Elizabeth / Victoria Disylva-Clark / Veitch / PACC / 0:29:41 / 34.77
36 Luke Betros / PACC / 0:29:52 / 34.55
37 Mark Gregory / PACC / 0:30:11 / 34.20
38 John Harman / PACC / 0:30:14 / 34.14
39 Robert Wallis / PACC / 0:30:18 / 34.07
40 Christina TENISWOOD* / NCC / 0:30:22 / 33.99
41 Simon BROCKHOFF / 0:30:38 / 33.69
42 Kelly ROBINSON* / PACC / 0:30:51 / 33.46
43 David Slater* / PACC / 0:30:58 / 33.33
44 Todd Duthie / PACC / 0:31:03 / 33.24
45 Brett PULFORD / PACC / 0:31:35 / 32.68
46 Phillip DEVERELL / PACC / 0:31:59 / 32.26
47 Ilona Double / PACC / 0:32:55 / 31.35
48 Karen Stanton / 0:38:23 / 26.89


* indicates prize available at next TT - prizes are distributed across aero and non-aero age categories after entries are known
** every sport needs spectators **